PhD Students

Name Starting Year Advisor Department
Albert Gu 2015 Chris Re Computer Science
Alex Ratner 2014 Chris Re Computer Science
Alex Wang 2020 Emily Fox Computer Science
Allan Zhou 2019 Chelsea Finn Computer Science
Allen Nie 2019 Emma Brunskill Computer Science
Ananya Kumar 2018 Percy Liang, Tengyu Ma Computer Science
Andrea Zanette 2017 Emma Brunskill, Mykel Kochenderfer ICME
Andy Shih 2019 Stefano Ermon Computer Science
Annie Chen 2021 Chelsea Finn Computer Science
Annie Marsden 2017 Greg Valiant, John Duchi Computer Science
Anusri Pampari 2019 Stefano Ermon Computer Science
Archit Sharma 2020 Chelsea Finn Computer Science
Brian Axelrod 2017 Greg Valiant, Omer Reingold Computer Science
Camilo Ruiz 2017 Jure Leskovec Bioengineering, Computer Science
Charles Kuang 2018 Chris Re Computer Science
Charlie Marx 2020 Stefano Ermon Computer Science
Chenlin Meng 2020 Stefano Ermon Computer Science
Chris Cundy 2018 Stefano Ermon Computer Science
Christoph Dann Emma Brunskill CMU Machine Learning
Colin Wei 2017 Tengyu Ma Computer Science
Dan Fu 2018 Chris Re, Kayvon Fatahalian Computer Science
Daniel (Zhaohan) Guo 2017 Emma Brunskill Computer Science
Daniel Levy 2018 John Duchi Computer Science
Eric Mitchell 2019 Chelsea Finn Computer Science
Evan Liu 2019 Chelsea Finn Computer Science
Garrett Thomas 2018 Tengyu Ma, James Zou Computer Science
Hamed Niforoshan 2020 Jure Leskovec Computer Science
Henry Zhu 2020 Stefano Ermon Computer Science
Hilal Asi 2017 John Duchi Electrical Engineering
Honglin Yuan 2017 Tengyu Ma ICME
Hongyu Ren 2018 Jure Leskovec Computer Science
Ishann Gulrajani 2020 Tatsu Hashimoto Computer Science
Jared Quincy Davis 2020 Jure Leskovec, Percy Liang Computer Science
Jean Betterton 2017 Mykel Kochenderfer, Emma Brunskill Computer Science
Jeff Z. HaoChen 2019 Tengyu Ma Computer Science
Jiaming Song 2016 Stefano Ermon Computer Science
John Hewitt 2018 Percy Liang Computer Science
Jonathan Lee 2019 Emma Brunskill Computer Science
Kaidi Cao 2020 Jure Leskovec Computer Science
Karan Goel 2017 Chris Re Computer Science
Kefan Dong 2020 Tengyu Ma Computer Science
Khaled Saab 2018 Chris Re, Daniel Rubin Electrical Engineering
Kristy Choi 2017 Stefano Ermon Computer Science
Kun Ho Kim 2018 Stefano Ermon Computer Science
Kyle Hsu 2020 Chelsea Finn, Jiajun Wu Computer Science
Lisa Li 2020 Percy Liang, Tatsu Hashimoto Computer Science
Matthew James Joerke 2020 Emma Brunskill, James Landay Computer Science
Maxime Cauchois 2017 John Duchi Statistics
Maya Varma 2020 Chris Re Computer Science
Mayee Chen 2019 Chris Re Computer Science
Melody Guan 2017 Greg Valiant Computer Science
Michael Zhang 2020 Chris Re Computer Science
Michihiro Yasunaga 2019 Percy Liang Computer Science
Mina Lee 2017 Percy Liang Computer Science
Mingda Qiao 2018 Greg Valiant Computer Science
Mo Tiwari 2017 Jure Leskovec Computer Science
Neha Gupta 2017 Greg Valiant, Moses Charikar Computer Science
Nelson Liu 2019 Percy Liang Computer Science
Nimit Sohoni 2016 Chris Re ICME
Pang Wei Koh 2016 Percy Liang Computer Science
Paroma Varma 2015 Chris Re Electrical Engineering
Ramtin Keramati 2017 Emma Brunskill ICME
Rishi Bommasani 2020 Percy Liang, Dan Jurafsky Computer Science
Rohan Taori 2020 Tatsu Hashimoto Computer Science
Rohith Kuditipudi 2020 Percy Liang, John Duchi Computer Science
Rui Shu 2017 Stefano Ermon Computer Science
Sang Michael Xie 2018 Percy Liang, Tengyu Ma Computer Science
Saurabh Kumar 2019 Chelsea Finn Computer Science
Scott Fleming 2018 Emma Brunskill, Nigam Shah Biomedical Informatics
Serina Yongchen Chang 2019 Jure Leskovec Computer Science
Shayan Doroudi 2017 Emma Brunskill Computer Science
Shengjia Zhao 2016 Stefano Ermon Computer Science
Shivam Garg 2017 Greg Valiant Computer Science
Sidd Karamcheti 2019 Percy Liang Computer Science
Simran Arora 2019 Chris Re Computer Science
Stephan Eismann 2016 Ron Dror, Stefano Ermon Applied Physics
Steve Yadlowsky 2015 John Duchi Electrical Engineering, Statistics
Tianhe Yu 2018 Chelsea Finn Computer Science
Tianyi Zhang 2020 Tatsu Hashimoto Computer Science
Tong Mu 2016 Emma Brunskill Electrical Engineering
Tri Dao 2016 Chris Re, Stefano Ermon Computer Science
Weihua Hu 2018 Jure Leskovec Computer Science
Weihua Hu 2018 Jure Leskovec Computer Science
Xuechen Li 2020 Tatsu Hashimoto Computer Science
Yair Carmon 2015 John Duchi Electrical Engineering
Yang Song 2016 Stefano Ermon Computer Science
Yao Liu 2017 Emma Brunskill Computer Science
Yining Chen 2018 Tengyu Ma Computer Science



Alumni

Name Starting Year Advisor Department
Aditi Raghunathan 2016 Percy Liang Computer Science
Aditya Grover 2015 Stefano Ermon Computer Science
Aman Sinha 2014 John Duchi Electrical Engineering
Amita Kamath 2018 Percy Liang Computer Science
Andrew Naber 2015 John Duchi Electrical Engineering
Arun Chaganty 2012 Percy Liang Computer Science
Baharan Mirzasoleiman 2018 Jure Leskovec Computer Science
Bowen Liu 2015 Jure Leskovec Computer Science
Braden Hancock 2015 Chris Re Computer Science
Casey Chu 2017 Stefano Ermon ICME
Chris De Sa 2011 Kunle Olukotun, Chris Re Electrical Engineering
Clement Canonne 2017 Greg Valiant, Moses Charikar, Mary Wootters Computer Science
Daniel Selsam 2014 Percy Liang, David Dill Computer Science
Fanny Yang 2019 Percy Liang, John Duchi Statistics
Feng Ruan 2014 John Duchi Statistics
Fereshte Khani 2016 Percy Liang Computer Science
Fred Sala 2017 Chris Re Computer Science
He He 2016 Percy Liang Computer Science
Hongseok Namkoong 2014 John Duchi, Peter Glynn Management Science & Engineering
Hongwei Wang 2019 Jure Leskovec Computer Science
Hongyang Zhang 2013 Ashish Goel, Greg Valiant Computer Science
Hugh Zhang 2017 Percy Liang Computer Science
Ioannis Mitliagkas 2015 Chris Re Computer Science, Statistics
Jacob Steinhardt 2012 Percy Liang Computer Science
Jared Dunnmon 2017 Chris Re Computer Science
Jian Zhang 2015 Chris Re Computer Science
Jiaxuan You 2017 Jure Leskovec Computer Science
Jiaxuan You 2017 Jure Leskovec Computer Science
Jonathan Kuck 2015 Stefano Ermon Computer Science
Kai Ang 2018 Percy Liang Computer Science
Kai Sheng Tai 2016 Peter Bailis, Greg Valiant Computer Science
Kelvin Guu 2012 Percy Liang Statistics
Lisa Lee 2019 Chelsea Finn Computer Science
Madalina Fiterau 2015 Chris Re Computer Science
Michele Catasta 2017 Jure Leskovec Computer Science
Neal Jean 2014 Stefano Ermon Electrical Engineering
Pan Li 2019 Jure Leskovec Computer Science
Rex Ying 2016 Jure Leskovec Computer Science
Robin Jia 2014 Percy Liang Computer Science
Roy Frostig 2012 Percy Liang Computer Science
Shigeru Maya 2020 Jure Leskovec Computer Science
Sida Wang 2011 Percy Liang, Chris Manning Computer Science
Stephen Bach 2015 Chris Re Computer Science
Steve Mussmann 2015 Percy Liang Computer Science
Vatsal Sharan 2014 Greg Valiant Electrical Engineering
Virginia Smith 2017 Chris Re Computer Science
Volodymyr Kuleshov 2011 Serafim Batzoglou, Stefano Ermon Computer Science
Weihao Kong 2013 Greg Valiant Computer Science
Yu Bai 2014 John Duchi Statistics
Yuchen Zhang 2016 Percy Liang, Moses Charikar Computer Science